Your Premier Jamaican Sports Portal

Home
Backgammon
Backgammon
Badminton
Basketball
Beach Futbol
Bobsled
Body Building
Boxing
Chess
Commentary
Cricket
Cycling
Darts
Discus
Dominoes
Events
Fishing
Football
Go-cart
Golf
Gymnastics
Hockey
Horse Racing
Horse Riding
In Your Neighbourhood
Javelin
Lawn Tennis
Martial Arts
Motor Racing
Mountain Biking
Netball
One On One
Polo
Pool
Rugby
Shooting
Show Jumping
Ski
Skittles
Softball
Squash
Sunday Chat
Surfing
Swimming
Table Tennis
Track And Field
Upcoming Events
Volleyball
Water Polo
Yacht Race
About Us
Contact Us
Links
  Track And Field

400m runner added to World Junior Champs squad

 
Florida State University's freshman, Kevin Williams, is a late addition to Jamaica's team to the World Junior Championships.

Williams, Jamaica's second fastest junior 400 metres runner this season, has been added to the 400m pool for the World Junior Championships to be held in Bydgoszcz, Poland from July 8-13.

He will join Rolando Berch, Akino Ming, and Rasheed Dwyer in the pool. However, 200m specialist Ramone McKenzie who did 46.62 at Boys' and Girls' 'Championships is the fastest Jamaican over the distance this season.

Williams, a former Ardenne High student, has a personal best of 46.83 which was done at the Georgia Technical Invitational in Atlanta, Georgia on May 17.

Williams, 19, represented Jamaica at the 2007 Carifta Games where he finished fourth in the Under-20 event in 47.57. At Boys' and Girls' Championships the same year he finished sixth for Ardenne in 48.37.

The full squad:

Females: Kaceya Jones, Jura Levy, Shawna Anderson, Danielle Jeffery, Antonique Campbell, Natoya Goule, Shermaine Williams, Latoya McDermott, Gayon Evans, Shana-Gaye Tracey, Natasha Ruddock, Amoy Blake, Misha-Gaye DaCosta, Salcia Slack, Nikita Tracey, Kayon Robinson and Trisha-Ann Hawthorne.

Male: Vaughn McKenzie, Dexter Lee, Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Warren Weir, Rolando Berch, Kemoy Campbell, Ramone McKenzie, Akino Ming, Rasheed Dwyer, Oshane Bailey, Keiron Stewart, Andre Peart and Tarik Batchelor.

Management team: Ian Forbes (manager); Merlene Hamilton and Neville Myton (assistant managers); Jerry Holness (technical leader); Danny Hawthorne (head coach); Mark Prince, Michael Dyke, Leacroft Bolt, Claude Grant (coaches); Celia Innerarity (masseuse) and Charmaine Scott (doctor).

| Print Article



Latest Articles in this Category